Paints Technology cutoff, University Institute of Chemical Technology, North Maharashtra University, Jalgaon

Paints Technology at University Institute of Chemical Technology, North Maharashtra University, Jalgaon closed at merit 49,477 (88.20 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 84,230 in the last round. Paints Technology got easier to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number rose from 41,367 in 2025 to 49,477 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
49,477 (88.20 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
84,230 (79.50 percentile)
Seat type
General open, other than home university
CAP seats
15
College placements
₹3.8 lakh median salary (NIRF, batch 2024-25)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0500352310
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, other than home university49,47788.20
General SC, other than home university1,94,71038.67
General NT-C, other than home university1,80,04746.72
Ladies open, other than home university1,00,54775.21
Economically weaker section (EWS)1,19,39269.81
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)54,82086.88
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
202440,99640,996
202541,36741,367
202649,47784,230

Questions

What was the Paints Technology cutoff at University Institute of Chemical Technology, North Maharashtra University, Jalgaon in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 49,477 (88.20 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 84,230 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General SC, other than home university 1,94,710; General NT-C, other than home university 1,80,047; Ladies open, other than home university 1,00,547; Economically weaker section (EWS) 1,19,392; Tuition fee waiver (TFWS) 54,820.

How many CAP seats does Paints Technology at University Institute of Chemical Technology, North Maharashtra University, Jalgaon have?

15 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Other branches at University Institute of Chemical Technology, North Maharashtra University, Jalgaon

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.