Food Technology cutoff, Krushi Jivan Vikas Pratishthan, Ballarpur Institute of Technology, Mouza Bamni

Food Technology at Krushi Jivan Vikas Pratishthan, Ballarpur Institute of Technology, Mouza Bamni closed at merit 48,871 (89.27 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 51,907 in the last round. Food Technology got harder to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number fell from 51,469 in 2025 to 48,871 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
48,871 (89.27 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
51,907 (88.67 percentile)
Seat type
General open, other than home university
CAP seats
60
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 97,964 (JEE Main 3.14 percentile)
Fee
₹98,000 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0418850310
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, other than home university48,87189.27
General OBC, other than home university52,50288.50
General SEBC, other than home university75,50783.16
General SC, other than home university52,77588.42
Ladies open, other than home university35,65492.24
Economically weaker section (EWS)2,28,69012.78
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)39,40291.42
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
20231,28,0421,28,042
202469,6531,19,208
202551,46997,725
202648,87151,907

Questions

What was the Food Technology cutoff at Krushi Jivan Vikas Pratishthan, Ballarpur Institute of Technology, Mouza Bamni in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 48,871 (89.27 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 51,907 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, other than home university 52,502; General SEBC, other than home university 75,507; General SC, other than home university 52,775; Ladies open, other than home university 35,654; Economically weaker section (EWS) 2,28,690; Tuition fee waiver (TFWS) 39,402.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 97,964, JEE Main 3.14 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Food Technology at Krushi Jivan Vikas Pratishthan, Ballarpur Institute of Technology, Mouza Bamni have?

60 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Other branches at Krushi Jivan Vikas Pratishthan, Ballarpur Institute of Technology, Mouza Bamni

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.