Mining Engineering cutoff, Rajiv Gandhi College of Engineering Research & Technology Chandrapur

Mining Engineering at Rajiv Gandhi College of Engineering Research & Technology Chandrapur closed at merit 93,304 (77.22 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats. Mining Engineering got harder to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number fell from 1,39,215 in 2025 to 93,304 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
93,304 (77.22 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
93,304 (77.22 percentile)
Seat type
General open, other than home university
CAP seats
90
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 1,70,253
Fee
₹1,29,500 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0416370110
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, other than home university93,30477.22
General OBC, other than home university1,15,98470.89
General SC, other than home university1,24,60868.42
General NT-B, other than home university2,25,34010.33
Ladies open, other than home university1,49,06760.01
Economically weaker section (EWS)1,93,35239.93
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)1,48,87260.01
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
202375,77088,450
202486,1311,36,077
20251,39,2151,18,967
202693,30493,304

Questions

What was the Mining Engineering cutoff at Rajiv Gandhi College of Engineering Research & Technology Chandrapur in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 93,304 (77.22 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, other than home university 1,15,984; General SC, other than home university 1,24,608; General NT-B, other than home university 2,25,340; Ladies open, other than home university 1,49,067; Economically weaker section (EWS) 1,93,352; Tuition fee waiver (TFWS) 1,48,872.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 1,70,253, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Mining Engineering at Rajiv Gandhi College of Engineering Research & Technology Chandrapur have?

90 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Other branches at Rajiv Gandhi College of Engineering Research & Technology Chandrapur

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.