Computer Science and Engineering cutoff, Guru Nanak Institute of Engineering & Technology,Kalmeshwar, Nagpur

Computer Science and Engineering at Guru Nanak Institute of Engineering & Technology,Kalmeshwar, Nagpur closed at merit 62,012 (85.21 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 1,25,460 in the last round. Computer Science and Engineering got harder to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number fell from 68,410 in 2025 to 62,012 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
62,012 (85.21 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
1,25,460 (68.04 percentile)
Seat type
General open, other than home university
CAP seats
60
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 46,101 (JEE Main 65.15 percentile)
Fee
₹66,000 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0413424210
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, other than home university62,01285.21
General OBC, other than home university92,26577.55
General SEBC, other than home university1,26,61367.50
General SC, other than home university89,66378.08
General ST, other than home university2,09,59728.22
General VJ/DT, other than home university83,13979.98
General NT-B, other than home university1,11,93672.03
General NT-C, other than home university1,11,04672.37
Ladies open, other than home university75,43881.92
Economically weaker section (EWS)2,18,55919.52
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)94,06477.09
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
202355,08860,647
202470,46846,625
202568,41086,748
202662,0121,25,460

Questions

What was the Computer Science and Engineering cutoff at Guru Nanak Institute of Engineering & Technology,Kalmeshwar, Nagpur in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 62,012 (85.21 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 1,25,460 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, other than home university 92,265; General SEBC, other than home university 1,26,613; General SC, other than home university 89,663; General ST, other than home university 2,09,597; General VJ/DT, other than home university 83,139; General NT-B, other than home university 1,11,936.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 46,101, JEE Main 65.15 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Computer Science and Engineering at Guru Nanak Institute of Engineering & Technology,Kalmeshwar, Nagpur have?

60 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Computer & IT engineering colleges in Nagpur

Other branches at Guru Nanak Institute of Engineering & Technology,Kalmeshwar, Nagpur

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.