Computer Engineering cutoff, Vidyalankar Institute of Technology,Wadala, Mumbai

Computer Engineering at Vidyalankar Institute of Technology,Wadala, Mumbai closed at merit 9,028 (97.90 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 9,708 in the last round. Computer Engineering got easier to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number rose from 8,692 in 2025 to 9,028 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
9,028 (97.90 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
9,708 (97.73 percentile)
Seat type
General open, state level
CAP seats
180
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 6,355 (JEE Main 94.23 percentile)
Fee
₹2,03,000 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
College placements
₹4 lakh median salary (NIRF, batch 2021-22)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0313924510
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, state level9,02897.90
General OBC, state level10,18097.62
General SEBC, state level13,11896.93
General SC, state level17,02396.01
General ST, state level70,34883.14
General VJ/DT, state level26,31793.76
General NT-B, state level13,70696.79
General NT-C, state level13,32096.88
General NT-D, state level11,67897.28
Ladies open, state level11,16997.39
Economically weaker section (EWS)17,32495.94
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)8,68297.98
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
20237,4198,220
20248,0408,280
20258,6929,621
20269,0289,708

Questions

What was the Computer Engineering cutoff at Vidyalankar Institute of Technology,Wadala, Mumbai in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 9,028 (97.90 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 9,708 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, state level 10,180; General SEBC, state level 13,118; General SC, state level 17,023; General ST, state level 70,348; General VJ/DT, state level 26,317; General NT-B, state level 13,706.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 6,355, JEE Main 94.23 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Computer Engineering at Vidyalankar Institute of Technology,Wadala, Mumbai have?

180 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Computer & IT engineering colleges in Mumbai City

Other branches at Vidyalankar Institute of Technology,Wadala, Mumbai

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.