Information Technology cutoff, Manjara Charitable Trust's Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology, Mumbai

Information Technology at Manjara Charitable Trust's Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology, Mumbai closed at merit 24,590 (94.20 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 32,254 in the last round. Information Technology got easier to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number rose from 24,036 in 2025 to 24,590 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
24,590 (94.20 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
32,254 (92.35 percentile)
Seat type
General open, other than home university
CAP seats
120
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 14,847 (JEE Main 87.40 percentile)
Fee
₹1,31,000 a year (FRA-approved, 2026-27)
College placements
₹4 lakh median salary (NIRF, batch 2023-24)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0313524610
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, other than home university24,59094.20
General OBC, other than home university25,49593.97
General SEBC, other than home university26,35693.76
General SC, other than home university39,03990.75
General ST, other than home university1,81,54945.98
General NT-B, other than home university43,95689.54
Ladies open, other than home university24,35894.24
Economically weaker section (EWS)52,76687.44
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)21,29994.98
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
202318,59320,894
202421,79422,314
202524,03635,360
202624,59032,254

Questions

What was the Information Technology cutoff at Manjara Charitable Trust's Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology, Mumbai in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 24,590 (94.20 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 32,254 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, other than home university 25,495; General SEBC, other than home university 26,356; General SC, other than home university 39,039; General ST, other than home university 1,81,549; General NT-B, other than home university 43,956; Ladies open, other than home university 24,358.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 14,847, JEE Main 87.40 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Information Technology at Manjara Charitable Trust's Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology, Mumbai have?

120 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Computer & IT engineering colleges in Mumbai Suburban

Other branches at Manjara Charitable Trust's Rajiv Gandhi Institute of Technology, Mumbai

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.