Oil,Oleochemicals and Surfactants Technology cutoff, Institute of Chemical Technology, Matunga, Mumbai

Oil,Oleochemicals and Surfactants Technology at Institute of Chemical Technology, Matunga, Mumbai closed at merit 4,829 (98.88 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 5,633 in the last round. Oil,Oleochemicals and Surfactants Technology got easier to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number rose from 4,812 in 2025 to 4,829 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
4,829 (98.88 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
5,633 (98.70 percentile)
Seat type
General open, state level
CAP seats
16
All India seats, Round I closing
All India merit 3,926 (JEE Main 96.11 percentile)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0303651210
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, state level4,82998.88
General OBC, state level5,75098.67
General SEBC, state level12,93396.96
General ST, state level57,83286.20
General NT-C, state level14,52996.59
Ladies open, state level4,66298.92
Economically weaker section (EWS)13,80296.76
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)4,47598.97
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
20235,3786,874
20254,8125,177
20264,8295,633

Questions

What was the Oil,Oleochemicals and Surfactants Technology cutoff at Institute of Chemical Technology, Matunga, Mumbai in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 4,829 (98.88 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 5,633 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, state level 5,750; General SEBC, state level 12,933; General ST, state level 57,832; General NT-C, state level 14,529; Ladies open, state level 4,662; Economically weaker section (EWS) 13,802.

What was the All India (JEE Main) cutoff?

All India seats closed at All India merit 3,926, JEE Main 96.11 percentile, in Round I of CAP 2026.

How many CAP seats does Oil,Oleochemicals and Surfactants Technology at Institute of Chemical Technology, Matunga, Mumbai have?

16 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Chemical engineering colleges in Mumbai City

Other branches at Institute of Chemical Technology, Matunga, Mumbai

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.