Civil Engineering cutoff, Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute(VJTI), Matunga, Mumbai

Civil Engineering at Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute(VJTI), Matunga, Mumbai closed at merit 4,390 (98.98 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 4,621 in the last round. Civil Engineering got harder to get on open seats: the Round I closing merit number fell from 5,245 in 2025 to 4,390 in 2026 (a lower number is harder to get).

CAP 2026, Round I closing
4,390 (98.98 percentile)
CAP 2026, last round closing
4,621 (98.92 percentile)
Seat type
General open, state level
CAP seats
60
College placements
₹11.2 lakh median salary (NIRF, batch 2024-25)
Years of data
2023, 2024, 2025, 2026
Choice code
0301219110
CAP 2026 Round I closing by seat type
Seat typeClosing merit numberPercentile
General open, state level4,39098.98
General OBC, state level5,76198.66
General SEBC, state level6,95898.38
General SC, state level15,03296.49
General ST, state level41,27590.13
General VJ/DT, state level10,54197.54
General NT-C, state level8,17898.09
General NT-D, state level7,25298.33
Ladies open, state level6,72998.44
Economically weaker section (EWS)12,83396.98
Tuition fee waiver (TFWS)4,92398.86
Open seats year by year
CAP yearRound ILast round
20235,6122,561
20244,9024,617
20255,2454,940
20264,3904,621

Questions

What was the Civil Engineering cutoff at Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute(VJTI), Matunga, Mumbai in CAP 2026?

It closed at merit 4,390 (98.98 percentile) in CAP 2026 Round I on open seats, 4,621 in the last round.

What were the category cutoffs (OBC, SC, ST, EWS, TFWS)?

Round I closing merit numbers in CAP 2026: General OBC, state level 5,761; General SEBC, state level 6,958; General SC, state level 15,032; General ST, state level 41,275; General VJ/DT, state level 10,541; General NT-C, state level 8,178.

How many CAP seats does Civil Engineering at Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute(VJTI), Matunga, Mumbai have?

60 seats in the CAP 2026 seat matrix, across all seat types.

Similar cutoffs nearby

Civil engineering colleges in Mumbai City

Other branches at Veermata Jijabai Technological Institute(VJTI), Matunga, Mumbai

Closing merit numbers from the official State CET Cell CAP lists. Past cutoffs describe what happened, not what will happen.